Home Junior Golf State champion makes cut at prestigious AJGA FootJoy Invitational

State champion makes cut at prestigious AJGA FootJoy Invitational

by TG_Admin01

By Marc Pruitt

Erhardt makes cut at AJGA FootJoy Invitational

Greensboro • June 8-12 — Greensboro’s Reilly Erhardt made the cut at the AJGA FootJoy Invitational at Sedgefield Country Club and finished tied for 44th at 16-over par after rounds of 71-76-73-76.

Erhardt, who won the 1-A state championship last month while leading Bishop McGuinness to its fifth straight team championship, was just five shots out of the lead after his 1-over 71 in the opening round.

Erhardt, who has signed to play college golf at Maryland, stumbled to a 6-over 76 in the second round that included just one birdie and couldn’t get back into contention.

He was comfortably inside the cut line by nine shots after a 3-over 73 in the third round and ended up 20 shots back of champion Charles Huntzinger of Duluth, Ga., who bested runner-up Won Jun Lee of Wesley Chapel, Fla., by two shots.

Erhardt was the only Triad-area player in the field for the FootJoy, one of the most prestigious AJGA tournaments.

Peggy Kirk Bell Wolfpack Classic

Raleigh • June 6-7 — Jamestown’s Joliana Elias finished tied for second in the Prep Division of the Wolfpack Classic at Lonnie Poole Golf Course.

Elias, a graduate of Ragsdale who has signed to play for Appalachian State, carded rounds of 73-75 to finish with a 4-over total of 148, one shot back of Hickory’s Grace Massengill.

Elias suffered a triple-bogey on the 16th hole, and despite rebounding with a birdie at the par-3 17th, she couldn’t catch Massengill.

Massengill fired a 71 in the opening round—the only sub-par round of any player in the field over the two rounds of the tournament.

Hailey Joy of Reidsville finished 20th after rounds of 85-84.

In the futures division, Emelia Pack of Browns Summit finished tied for 11th after rounds of 80-83, 15 shots behind champion Jaden Harman of Harrisonburg, Va.

Jordan Young of Winston-Salem was tied for 16th.

Peggy Kirk Bell Tour Open

Salisbury • May 23-25 — Grace Yatawara and Isabella Rusher, high-school teammates at Salisbury, posted top 10 finishes at the Peggy Kirk Bell Open at the Country Club of Salisbury.

Yatawara, who was the 2-A state champion in 2014 and has committed to play collegiately at East Carolina, had rounds of 79-77-75 to finish eighth, but was 18 shots back of champion Catherine Ashworth, her future college teammate.

Ashworth won the event by six shots over runner-up Elizabeth Bose of Norfolk, Va.

Rusher was tied for ninth, one shot behind Yatawara.

Janie Thomas of Winston-Salem was tied for 14th at 21-over after rounds of 74-82-78.

North Carolina Junior Boys’ Qualifying

Statesville • June 16 — Donovan Durham of Pleasant Garden carded a third-place finish and punched his ticket to the North Carolina Junior Boys’ Championship after a 3-under 69 at Statesville Country Club.

Durham was one of 36 players to qualify in Statesville, with 11 of those representing the Triad.

Other qualifiers for the event, which was held June 23-26 at the Country Club of Salisbury are: Jordan Cross of Reidsville, Nathan Hawkins of Lexington, Logan Lineberry of Yadkinville, Wesley Sink of Advance, Carson Castelli of Greensboro, Nicholas Poole of Greensboro, Jordan Smith of Summerfield, Bradley Calloway of Asheboro, Kellan Bodenhamer of Winston-Salem, and Thomas Mayes III of Greensboro.

Charles Tate of Greensboro and Jake Rutter of Winston-Salem both shot 78s and missed out on qualifying by one shot.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tarheel Golf Foundation GolfPride Tour Championship

Southern Pines • May24-25 — Several area players posted solid finishes in the Tarheel Golf Foundation Golf Pride Tour Championship at Talamore Golf Resort.

Grant Powell of Colfax posted two rounds of 73 to tie for second with Reid Bentley in the High School Junior/Senior boys division, one shot behind champion Blake Martin of Pinehurst.

Powell had it going in the second round despite opening with a double bogey on his first hole of the day.

He made the turn in 35 after birdies at Nos. 2,4, and 5, and added another at the par-4 12th. A double bogey at 13 and another double bogey on 18 were too much to overcome.

Greensboro’s Kevin Carlock finished 11-over par and in 11th place after rounds of 73-80, eight shots behind Martin.

Carlock was just two shots back of the lead heading into the second round, but shot a 41 on the front nine, and had a triple bogey on the par-4 12th hole and a double bogey on the par-3 13th to stumble coming in.

David Schmidt of Stokesdale (12th) Hayden Ayers of Clemmons (tied for 15th), Donovan Durham of Greensboro (18th), and Thomas Mayes of Greensboro (19th) also posted top-20 finishes.

In the High School Freshman/Sophomore boys division, Asheboro’s Justin Emmons finished tied for ninth after carding rounds of 77-75 for a 10-over total, 10 shots behind champion Jimbo Stanley of Raleigh.

Davis Gilmore of Winston-Salem was 18th after rounds of 75-82, and Brandon Einstein of Clemmons finished 20th.

In the boys 11 and under division, Shuford Edwards of Greensboro posted a sixth-place finish with rounds of 75-81, 16 shots behind champion Ryan D’Ariano of West Chester, Pa. D’Ariano was going to be hard to catch after he fired a sizzling 3-under 68 in his final round to win by five shots.

Peggy Kirk Bell Tour Futures Open

May 23-24 • Lexington — Madison Isaacson of Greensboro posted a top 10 finish at the Peggy Kirk Bell Futures Open at Sapona Ridge Country Club.

Isaacson had rounds of 81-80 to finish tied for ninth, 15 shots behind winner Amanda Sambach of Davidson.

Riley Hamilton of Reidsville was tied for 13th after posting rounds of 80-85, 19 shots back of Sambach.

Bryson Bowman (tied for 16th) of Summerfield and Rachael Mast (tied for 20th) also posted top 20 finishes.

TYGA Bojangles Junior Open

June 6-7 • Snow Hill — Matthew Guo of Clemmons finished sixth at the TYGA Bojangles Open at Cutter Creek Golf Club.

Guo, a rising junior at West Forsyth and the Forsyth Junior Champion in 2014, had rounds of 76-72 to finish 4-over 148, nine shots behind winner Patrick Stephenson of Four Oaks.

Peter Hinnant of Winston-Salem tied for 16th after shooting 76-77, and Zach Brown of Advance was tied for 20th after rounds of 75-80.

NC Junior Girls’

June 16-19, Greenville • Madison Isaacson of Greensboro, Hailey Joy of Reidsville, and Bryson Bowman of Summerfield competed in the North Carolina Junior Girls’ Championship at Brook Valley Country Club.

The field of 24 players played two rounds of stroke play and were then seeded in the match play portion of the tournament based on their scores.

Isaacson earned the final spot in the Championship Flight as the No. 16 seed after rounds of 79-88 on the par-72 layout.

This proved to be a blessing and a curse for Isaacson, who faced top-seeded Jessica Spicer of Bahama in the opening round of match play before falling 4 and 3.

Bowman and Joy both advanced to the Tournament Flight of match play and faced one another in the opening round.

Joy had rounds of 97-88 during stroke play and came away with the No. 4 seed in the Tournament Flight, while Bowman was the No. 5 seed after rounds of 95-94.

Joy defeated Bowman 5 and 4 in their match, and then squared off with Meghan Symonds of Cary—the No. 1 seed in the bracket—in the semifinals.

Symonds defeated Joy 3 and 2 and went on to beat Leann Domitrovits of Newport 1 up in the championship match.

Grace Massengill of Hickory defeated Catherine Ashworth of Fuquay-Varina 2 up to win the Championship Flight and take home the title of NC Junior Girls’ state champion for 2015.

Carolinas Golf Association Events

3rd Creed Junior Boys’ Invitational
Camden Country Club, Camden, SC

May 23-24 (Par 70)

Boys 17-18 * 6,326 Yards

1            Eric Bae,  Pinehurst        69-71–140

2            Walker Simas,  Charlotte             70-71–141

T5          Will Stewart ,  Charlotte              73-75–148

7            Quinn Tardif,  Charlotte              74-75–149

T12        Alex Burris ,  Greensboro            78-78–156

T12        Christian Park,  Charlotte            78-78–156

T12        Michael Walsh,  Charlotte           79-77–156

T12        Ryan Fitzgerald,  Waxhaw           82-74–156

T19        Drew Jurs,  Gastonia      82-76—158

Boys 15-16 * 6,326 Yards

1            Brady Hinkle,  Lancaster, SC       76-68–144

2            Ben Woodruff,  Huntersville       76-71–147

T5          Jacob Lowe,  Angier       77-74–151

T5          William Hughes,  Charlotte         76-75–151

T7          AJ Beechler,  Pinehurst                74-78–152

T7          Carson Ownbey,  Candler           77-75–152

T10        Thomas Eubanks,  Charlotte      79-74–153

T12        Austin Duncan,  Bessemer          75-79–154

T12        Quinn Riley,  Raleigh      81-73–154

T15        Michael Childress,  Salisbury      78-78–156

T15        Will Tamplin,  Asheville               82-74–156

T20        Alex Scott,  Raleigh         79-78–157

T20        Connor Armistead,  Charlotte    79-78–157

T20        Dalton Mauldin,  Sanford            85-72—157

Boys 13-14 * 6,326 Yards

1            Holden Grigg,  Myrtle Beach, SC               72-74–146

3            Zach Brown,  Advance  79-77–156

T6          Fulton Smith,  Pinehurst              82-81–163

T6          Matias La Grutta,  Raleigh           87-76–163

9            Brady Hooks,  Clayton  94-92–186

 

19th NC Junior Girls’ Championship

Brook Valley Country Club, Greenville

June 16-19 (Par 72)

Stroke Play Qualifying, 5,810 yards

1            Jessica Spicer, Bahama                71-78–149

2            Samantha Vodry, Mooresville    74-77–151

3            Annie Collom, Charlotte              78-74–152

4            Amy Wooten, Clinton    74-80–154

T5          Grace Massengill, Hickory           76-80–156

Kathryn Carson, Mooresville      80-76–156

T7          Caroline Cahill, Wilmington        79-78–157

Callista Rice, Mars Hill   74-83–157

Hailey Freedman, Chapel Hill     77-80–157

10          Sarah Spicer, Bahama    79-79–158

11          Anna McDonald, Hickory            81-78–159

12          Catherine Ashworth, Fuquay-Varina      80-81–161

13          Keri Kenkel, Charlotte    83-82–165

14          Natalie Petersen, Holly Springs                 87-79–166

T15        Meghan Symonds, Cary               86-81–167

Riley Smyth, Cary            86-81–167

Madison Isaacson, Greensboro               79-88—167

Match Play

Round of 16

Jessica Spicer 4&3 Madison Isaacson

Hailey Freedman 2 up Callista Rice

Amy Wooten 6&5 Keri Kenkel

Catherine Ashworth 3&1 Kathryn Carson

Samantha Vodry 6&5 Riley Smyth

Carolina Cahill 2&1 Sarah Spicer

Annie Collom wins 19 holes Natalie Petersen

Grass Massengill 5&4 Anna McDonald

Quarterfinal

Hailey Freedman 3&2 Jessica Spicer

Catherine Ashworth 19 holes Amy Wooten

Samantha Vodry 1 up Caroline Cahill

Grace Massengill 3&2 Annie Collom

Semifinal

Catherine Ashworth 1 up Hailey Freedman

Grace Massengill 4&2 Samantha Vodry

Final

Grace Massengill 2 & 1 Catherine Ashworth

 

Tarheel Youth Golf Association

TYGA Bojangles Junior Open

Cutter Creek Golf Club, Snow Hill

June 6-7 (Par 72)

Boys 17-18 * 6,975 Yards

1            Patrick Stephenson,  Four Oaks                71-68–139

2            Corey Wilson,  Raleigh  73-71–144

T3          Dylan Lukes  ,  Chapel Hill           73-76–149

T3          Joey Funderburg,  Wilmington  75-74–149

T3          Walter Brinker,  Sanford             74-75–149

6            Adam Alfieri,  Chapel Hill            75-76–151

7            Brody Davis,  Harrisburg             76-79–155

8            Zach Boatwright,  Concord          81-75–156

9            Wes Simmons,  Kinston               81-76–157

T10        Blake Floars  ,  Goldsboro           79-79–158

T10        Cooper Daniel,  Waxhaw            79-79–158

T10        Grant Brongo,  Holly Ridge          80-78–158

T10        Ryan Fitzgerald,  Waxhaw           79-79–158

T10        Will Jacobson  ,  Raleigh              73-85–158

T10        Will Lineberry  ,  Winterville       76-82–158

16          Jared Overstreet,  Durham         80-79–159

17          Owen Guard,  Raleigh    78-83–161

18          Monty Corron,  Mebane             79-83–162

19          David Schmidt  ,  Stokesdale       83-80–163

20          Nathan Parry,  Chapel Hill           81-84–165

 

Boys 15-16 * 6,975 Yards

1            Brian Chen,  Cary            73-73–146

T2          Chris Ford,  Matthews  75-72–147

T2          Jimbo Stanley,  Raleigh                73-74–147

T4          Allen Smith III,  Durham              72-76–148

T4          Matthew Guo,  Clemmons          76-72–148

6            Austin Bonfiglio,  Holly Springs  74-76–150

7            Cole Jordan,  Winterville             78-73–151

T8          Joey Pettis,  Raleigh        76-77–153

T8          Peter Hinnant,  Winston-Salem                76-77–153

10          Jacob Lowe,  Angier       78-76–154

T11        Austin Duncan,  Bessemer          80-75–155

T11        Mason Elmore,  Charlotte           78-77–155

T11        Quade Lukes,  Chapel Hill            79-76–155

T14        Matthew Hayes,  Clayton            77-80–157

T14        Michael Wicker,  Rougemont     77-80–157

T14        Nicholas Loy,  Greenville             81-76–157

T17        Campbell Rand,  Durham            77-81–158

T17        Nic Brown,  Winterville                79-79–158

T17        Trey Capps,  Garner       79-79–158

20          Zachary Caudill,  Wilkesboro      79-80–159

Boys 13-14 * 6,975 Yards

1            Peter Fountain,  Raleigh              76-73–149

2            Chris Kim,  Cary               76-75–151

3            Grayson Wotnosky,  Wake Forest           77-77–154

T4          Pierce Robinson,  Kings Mountain           76-79–155

T4          Zach Brown,  Advance  75-80–155

6            Spencer Oxendine,  Fayetteville               81-78–159

7            Jack Heath,  Charlotte    82-78–160

8            Cade Hancock,  Elizabethtown  83-79–162

9            Britt Stroud,  Raleigh      85-78–163

10          Ethan Hall,  Morehead City         81-84–165

 

Peggy Kirk Bell Girls Tour

One Day Series

Pinehurst No. 9, Pinehurst

May 17 (Par 72)

Prep Division * 5,909 Yards

1            Kathleen Sumner, Charleston, SC            74

T2          Kayla Ward, Raleigh       75

T2          Ashley Czarnecki, Greenville,  SC             75

T4          Riley Smyth, Cary            76

T4          Kendall Dobbins, Summerfield  76

7            Madison Isaacson,  Greensboro              78

T8          Moon Cheong,  Charlotte 79

T8          Sarah Funderburg, Wilmington 79

T10        Elizabeth Nguyen, Pinehurst       80

T10        Hailey Freedman, Chapel Hill     80

13          Hailey Joy, Reidsville      83

T14        Taylor Cozart, Taylorsville 84

T14        Natalie Petersen, Holly Springs  84

T16        Ellis Hunter, Greensboro 85

T16        Meghan Symonds, Cary               85

18          Olivia John, Summerfield 86

T19        Alexis Jarrell, Davidson 87

T19        Hannah Rose Bruxvoort              , Chapel Hill       87

 

Futures Division * 5,088 Yards

1            Amanda Sambach, Davidson     76

T3          Bryson Bowman, Summerfield  83

T3          Kaley Barts, Apex            83

T6          Darby Bagshaw, Wilmington      84

8            Michelle Harn, Charlotte             85

T9          Sasha Hayes, Winston Salem     86

T9          Jenna Nagy, Apex           86

T11        Ashley Kim, Chapel Hill  87

T11        Hailey Pendleton, Waxhaw         87

T14        Lotte Fox, Raleigh           89

T14        Caroline Duggan, Holly Springs  89

16          Samantha DeBusk, Lexington     90

T17        Katherine Schuster, Kill Devil Hills            91

T17        Natalie Warren,              Raleigh               91

19          Katelyn Kenthack, Pinehurst       92

20          Bailey Cooper, Pinehurst             93

 

PKBGT FUTURES OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Sapona Ridge CC, Lexington

May 23-24 (Par 71)

Futures Division * 5,159 Yards

1            Amanda Sambach, Davidson    72-74–146

T2          Rachel Kuehn, Asheville             80-73–153

T2          Parker  Melting, Mint Hill            77-76–153

T7          Sophie Holland, Cornelius          77-82–159

T7          Muskan Uppal, Cornelius           79-80–159

T9          Madison Isaacson, Greensboro              81-80–161

11          Mogie Adamchik, Raleigh           82-81–163

12          Michelle Harn, Charlotte            82-82–164

T13        Riley Hamilton,               Reidsville            80-85–165

T16        Bryson Bowman, Summerfield 88-79–167

T16        Jaime Cassell,  Charlotte             87-80–167

T18        Alexis Sudjianto,  Charlotte        81-87–168

T20        Caroline Duggan, Holly Springs 90-80—170

 

PKBGT BELL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

CC of Salisbury, Salisbury

May 23-25 (Par 71)

Bell Division * 6,009 Yards

1            Catherine Ashworth, Fuquay-Varina     72-70-71–213

3            Hailey Freedman, Chapel Hill    75-75-73–223

T6          Samantha Vodry, Mooresville   74-76-80–230

T6          Kathryn Carson              , Mooresville     81-74-75–230

8            Grace Yatawara, Salisbury         79-77-75–231

T9          Isabella Rusher, Salisbury          76-78-78–232

T9          Annie Collom, Davidson             79-77-76–232

T14        Janie  Thomas, Winston-Salem 74-82-78–234

T16        Grace Massengill, Hickory          83-78-74–235

T18        Caroline Cahill, Wilmington       79-77-80–236

T20        Keri Kenkel, Charlotte   77-85-75–237

T22        Emily Hawkins, Lexington           80-80-78–238

T22        Haeley Wotnosky, Wake Forest              83-76-79–238

T25        Joliana Elias, Jamestown            77-80-82–239

T25        Callista Rice, Mars Hill  80-82-77—239

 

PKBGT WOLFPACK CLASSIC

Lonnie Poole Golf Course at NCSU

June 6-7 (Par 72)

Prep Division * 5,831 Yards

1            Grace   Massengill, Hickory        71-76–147

T2          Joliana Elias, Jamestown            73-75–148

T2          Siranon Shoomee, Sanford        75-73–148

4            Katharina  Floyd, Chapel Hill      75-75–150

T5          Riley Smyth, Cary           76-75–151

7            Elizabeth Nguyen, Pinehurst      77-75–152

8            Alexis Whitney, Charlotte          78-75–153

10          Caroline Cahill, Wilmington        77-79–156

11          Samantha Vodry, Mooresville   77-81–158

12          Kayla Ward, Raleigh      79-80–159

13          Sarah Funderburg, Wilmington 84-77–161

14          Mackenzie Battle, Aberdeen     81-81–162

T15        Natalie Petersen, Holly Springs 82-84–166

T15        Casey Burroughs, Wake Forest 82-84–166

17          Hailey Freedman, Chapel Hill    85-82–167

T18        Bridget Merten, Saxonburg       76-92–168

T18        Jillian Preisach, Fuquay Varina  89-79–168

20          Hailey Joy, Reidsville     85-84–169

 

Futures  Division * 5,020 Yards

1            Jaden Harman, Harrisonburg    73-75–148

5            Ryann Sinclair, Mooresville        79-79–158

6            Parker Melting, Mint Hill            81-78–159

T7          Kristen Holman, Raleigh             81-80–161

T7          Mogie Adamchik,Raleigh            78-83–161

10          Emily Anderson, Matthews       76-86–162

T11        Nicole Kramer, Charlotte            84-79–163

T11        Emelia Pack, Browns Summit    80-83–163

14          Caroline Duggan, Holly Springs 79-87–166

T16        Jordan Young, Winston-Salem  89-83–172

T16        Amanda Hill, Hillsborough         86-86–172

18          Channing Hensley, Wake Forest             86-87–173

T19        Kaitlyn Maready, Jacksonville    89-88–177

T19        Jayla Rogers, Wilmington           88-89–177

 

 

PKBGT ONE-DAY OPEN SERIES

Rock Barn Golf & Spa (Jackson)

June 10 (Par 71)

Prep Division * 5,934 Yards

1            Grace Massengill, Hickory 74

2            Emily Hawkins, Lexington 74

3            Rachel Kuehn, Asheville 76

4            Taylor Hinson, Belmont              82

5            Olivia John, Summerfield 84

T7          Abbey Hartsell, Hickory              87

T7          Taylor Cozart, Taylorsville 87

9            Ellis Hunter, Greensboro 89

10          Muskan Uppal, Cornelius 90

Futures Division * 4,780 Yards

1            Sophie Holland, Cornelius          77

2            Ryann Sinclair, Mooresville        81

3            Amanda Hill, Hillsborough         84

4            Kristen Holman,Raleigh              85

T5          Natalie Lutz, Kings Mountain     86

T5          Madison Cross, Hickory              86

T5          Mallory Fobes, East Bend           86

8            Brianna Plummer, Shelby           87

9            Audrey Nelson,              Charlotte            88

T10        Emily Brubaker,Raleigh               90

T10        Samantha Harrington, Hickory  90

T10        Kelley Topiwala, Matthews        90

T10        Caroline Crumrine, Wilmington              90

T14        Emma Roberts, Burlingtion        91

T14        Ana Tsiros, Asheville     91

T16        Autumn Senter, Dobson             92

T16        Taylor Williams, Lincolnton       92

T16        Meghan McPeak, Chapel Hill     92

19          Taylor Bair, Browns Summit      93

T20        Aleigha Hodges,Ridgeway          94

 

AJGA

FootJoy Invitational

Sedgefield CC, Greensboro

June 9-12 (Par 70)

7,107 yards

1            Charles Huntzinger, Duluth, Ga.              71-66-70-69–276

2            Won Jun Lee, (South Korea) Wesley Chapel, Fla.              66-74-71-67–278

3            John Augenstein,  Owensboro, Ky.          70-68-72-69–279

4            Stephen Franken,  Raleigh, N.C. 71-69-71-69—280

T44        Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C.         75-69-77-75–296

T44        Reilly Erhardt, Greensboro, N.C.              71-76-73-76—296

 

Rolex Girls Junior Championshp

The Country Club of NC Dogwood Course, Pinehurst

June 9-12 (Par 72)

6,422 yards

1            Hannah O’Sullivan, Chandler, Ariz.         71-71-71-68–281

2            Nelly Korda, Bradenton, Fla.       72-71-71-68–282

3            Mariel Galdiano, Pearl City, Hawaii         68-71-75-72—286

T24        Jennifer Chang, Cary, N.C.           74-76-73-77—300

T28        Gina Kim, Chapel Hill, N.C.          73-78-77-74—302

32          Anna Redding, Concord, N.C.     77-76-74-76—303

T33        Emilia Migliaccio, Cary, N.C.       78-77-76-73—304

T60        Catherine Ashworth, Fuquay-Varina, N.C.           86-77-76-79–318

 

Related Articles