Home Junior Golf North Carolina All State Boys and Girls Team

North Carolina All State Boys and Girls Team

by TG_Admin01

2010 North Carolina All State Boys Team

West End, NC—30 boys have been named to the 2010 N.C. Boys’ All-State Golf Teams by the Carolinas Golf Association and the Tarheel Youth Golf Association honoring those junior golfers who have had the most success in amateur and junior golf events at the local, state, regional and national levels over the past 12 months.

The boys’ first team is led by Davis Womble of High Point, the 2010 N.C. Junior Player of the Year.  Womble, a high school junior, won the Carolinas Junior Championship and the Donald Ross Junior, finished tied for 17th in the US Junior Amateur along with being the medalist in the NC Junior Championship.  Also named to the first team are Wilson Day of Raleigh, the Joe Cheves Junior champion; Todd Eckstein of Durham, the winner of the TYGA State Championship; Trevor Cone of Concord, the TYGA NC High School Invitational champion; Taylor Dickson of Gastonia, who won two Future College World Tour junior events; Grayson Murray of Raleigh, Rex Hospital Junior champion, earning him an invitation into the Nationwide Tour Rex Hospital Open where he made the cut; Grant Houser of Holly Springs, who reached the quarter-finals in the NC Amateur Match Play Championship; Chad Cox of Charlotte, the NCISAA 3A state champion; Andrew Decker of Greenville, the winner of the Jimmy Anderson Junior and Roy Jones Junior and Daniel Pizetoski of Davidson, the Valentine Junior champion.

First Team

Trevor Cone, Concord

Chad Cox, Charlotte

Wilson Day, Raleigh

Andrew Decker, Greenville

Taylor Dickson, Gastonia

 Todd Eckstein, Durham

 Grant Houser, Holly Springs

 Grayson Murray, Raleigh

 Daniel Pizetoski, Davidson

 Davis Womble, High Point

 Second Team

Miller Capps, Denver

 Alex Ehlert, Raleigh

 Carter Jenkins, Raleigh

 Patrick Morris, Hampstead

 Carter Page, Waynesville

 J.T. Poston, Hickory

 Robert Register, Burlington

 Cory Sciupider, Etowah

 Victor Wiggins, Gastonia

 Reeves Zaytoun, Raleigh

 Third Team

Michael Borton, Winston-Salem

Jonathan Diianni, Kernersville

Andrew Fowler, Cary

Benjamin Griffin, Chapel Hill

Michael Hocker, II, Chapel Hill

Stanhope Johnson, Greensboro

Will Long, Gastonia

Ty Palmer, Kernersville 

Cyrus Stewart, Raleigh

Matthew Yelverton, Matthews

To be eligible, boys must have played in a minimum of 10 TYGA N.C. rankings events from December 1, 2009 through November 30, 2010.  The awards were determined by a combination of each player’s scoring differential and the total points earned in the rankings events.

2010 North Carolina All State Girls Team

30 girls have been named to the 2010 N.C. Girls’ All-State Golf Teams by the Carolinas Golf Association and the Tarheel Youth Golf Association honoring those junior golfers who have had the most success in amateur and junior golf events at the local, state, regional and national levels over the past 12 months.

The girls’ first team is led by Sarah Bae of Cary, the 2010 N.C. Junior Player of the Year.  Bae, a high school sophomore, won the Dogwood State Junior Championship, the North and South Junior, the Roy Jones Junior and the Jimmy Anderson Junior along with winning seven junior tour events. Bae competed in 21 junior events and finished outside the top 7 in those events only once.  Also named to the first team are Kristi Ingram of Winston-Salem, the NCHSAA 4A champion; Mattie Toby of Denver, the winner of the AJGA Palmetto Junior, Taelor Rubin of Raleigh, the winner of the Twin States Girls’ Championship; Mallory Warrick, winner of the TYGA State Championship; Allison Emrey of Charlotte, the 2009 Dogwood State Junior champion; Andrea Robbins of Pleasant Garden, runner up in the NC Junior Championship; Kayla Sciupider of Etowah, the CPGA Junior champion and the NCHSAA 1A/2A/3A champion; Victoria Allred of Pfafftown, who had seven top ten finishes in 16 events and Katie Kirk of Davidson, the winner of the Precision Golf Girls’ Championship and the PKB Girls’ Tour Invitational.

 First Team

Victoria Allred, Pfafftown

 Sarah Bae, Cary

Allison Emrey, Charlotte

Kristi Ingram, Winston-Salem

Katie Kirk, Davidson

Andrea Robbins, Pleasant Garden

Taelor Rubin, Raleigh

 Kayla Sciupider, Etowah

 Mattie Tobey, Denver

 Mallory Warrick, Wilson

 Second Team

Taylor Allison, Elizabeth City

Emily Brooks, Chapel Hill

Hannah Craver, Winston-Salem

Evelyn Dole, Cary

Lane Gakeler, Greensboro

 Allyson Markiewicz, Charlotte

Ashley Osiecki, New Bern

Emiley Pagrabs, Wilmington

Tara Simmons, Goldsboro

Casey Ward, Chapel Hill

Third Team

Morgan Cranford, Greensboro

Mary Katherine Donovan, Wilmington

Madison Kennedy, Salisbury

Mariah Hopkins, Greensboro

Madison Moosa, Charlotte

Shelby Osiecki, New Bern

Cecily Overbey, High Point

Taylor Penzer, Summerfield

Stephanie Pribonic, Wake Forest

Alaina Yeatts, Durham

To be eligible, girls must have played in a minimum of seven TYGA N.C. rankings events from December 1, 2009 through November 30, 2010.  The awards were determined by a combination of each player’s scoring differential and the total points earned in the rankings events.

These outstanding juniors will be honored at the N.C. Junior Golf Night Awards Banquet on Monday, December 27, 2010 at Pine Needles Resort in Southern Pines, NC.

Related Articles