VSGA Junior Match Play
SUFFOLK, Va. • June 22-25 – Dylan Jensen of Ridgeway won the 20th Virginia State Golf Association Match Play Championship at Nansemond River Golf Club.
Jensen qualified for the 16-player bracket with 69-76, earning the No. 15 seed in a playoff after five players had tied for the final two spots.
In the match play, Jensen upset the No. 2 seed in the first round and then advanced with a 2-up decision in the quarterfinals. After a 3-and-1 win in the semifinals, he rolled to a 4-and-3 verdict in the finals over Alex Taylor.
He held a 3-up lead at the turn and was 4 up through 12 holes.
Jensen was a five-year standout at Carlisle School and will be playing this fall at Longwood University.
Big “I” Classic
SOUTHERN PINES • July 10-11 – Lori Beth Adams of Burlington shot 67-74 and tied for second in the Trusted Choice Big “I” Junior Classic at Pine Needles.
Adams, Kayla Sciupider of Etowah and Mattie Tobey of Denver all finished a shot off the pace of Casey Ward of Chapel Hill.
There were three spots available for the national Big “I” championship, set July 27-30 at Olde York Country Club in Chesterfield, N.J., and Sciupider and Tobey outlasted Adams in a playoff for the second and third spots.
Kristi Ingram of Winston-Salem tied for sixth with 72-74.
In the 14-under division, Victoria Allred of Pfafftown and Isabella Rusher tied for second, seven shots off the pace of Durham’s Alaina Yeatts. Allred shot 76-77 and Rusher 75-78.
In the Boys Big I at Mid Pines, Alex Nianouris of Salisbury had the best finish for a Triad player as he shot 72-71 and tied for eighth.
Future Masters
DOTHAN, Ala. • June 27-29 – Ben Schlottman of Advance fired 69-71-69 and finished third in the 61st annual Future Masters at Dothan Country Club.
Playing in the age 13-14 group, Schlottman ended seven shots off the pace of Robby Shelton of Wilmer, Ala. Schlottman closed with a 2-under-par 33 on his final nine to move into third place.
Tanner Owen of High Point tied for 14th with 75-68-72.
Also finishing in the top 50 among 74 players in the age group were William Register of Burlington (T-38, 81-69-74) and Kyle Austin of Mebane (T-41, 71-81-73).
AJGA
BLUFFTON, S.C. • July 20-22 – Thomas Walsh of High Point shot 76-72-72 to place fourth in the Hilton Head Junior All-Star tournament at the Berkeley Hall Club-South Course.
The event, for ages 12-15, featured a 60-player field.
AUGUSTA, Ga. • July 7-9 – Jonathan DiIanni of Kernersville closed with four straight birdies to shoot an 2-under-par 70 and claimed a top-10 finish in the Charles Howell III Junior Championship.
DiIanni tied for ninth with 72-76-70 at West Lake Country Club, finishing eight shots off the pace.
ROME, Ga. • June 29-July 1 — Jason Woodall of Yanceyville shot 76-76-69 and tied for 35th among 72 players in the Burgett H. Mooney Rome Classic at Coosa Country Club.
Ty Palmer of Kernersville tied for 39th with 74-71-77.
COLUMBIA • June 22-24 — Eric Edwards of Salisbury tied for 20th in the Palmetto Junior Classic at Columbia Country Club, shooting 78-75-74.
Peggy Kirk Bell Girls Tour
POWELLS POINT • July 17-18 — Hannah Craver of Winston-Salem fired a 1-under-par 72 in the second round and claimed second place in the Bash at the Beach at Kilmarlic Golf Club.
Craver, who opened with 80, finished three shots back of New Bern’s Ashley Osiecki (79-70) in the Bell Division.
Greensboro’s Erica Gallerani was runner-up in the Futures Division with 79-81.
PKB Tour One-Day Events
Lane Gakeler of Greensboro, Erica Clinard of Clemmons and Madison Kennedy of Salisbury were winners of one-day Bell Division events on the Peggy Kirk Bell Girls Golf Tour in recent weeks.
Gakeler shot 74 and claimed a four-shot win at Forest Oaks, Clinard’s 80 produced a two-shot margin at Foxfire and Kennedy’s 74 was two ahead of her closest competitors at Rock Barn.
In the Futures division, Ashlii Thompson of Brown Summit claimed first place at Forest Oaks with 80.